Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Mason City Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Mason City AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Mason City Iowa Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Mason City IA Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Mason City Crime Index 14985339.14479.3
 
Mason City Violent Crimes 74263.8553.5
Mason City Murders 13.67
Mason City Rapes 1139.233.1
Mason City Robberies 1449.9205.8
Mason City Aggravated Assaults 48171.1336.5
 
Mason City Property Crimes 14245075.43906.1
Mason City Burglaries 2911037.2813.2
Mason City Larceny/Thefts 10803849.32601.7
Mason City Motor Vehicle Thefts 53188.9501.5
 
Mason City Arsons 1  1139.21N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Mason City crime collection area population of 28,057.
  • Mason City crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Mason City crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Mason City

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Mason City crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Mason City crime level is worse than national average.

 MASON CITY STATISTICS
 Mason City Population: 29172
 Male Population: 13817
 Female Population: 15355
 Households: 12368
 Median Age: 38
 Average Household Size: 2.27
Mason City Population
Mason City Crime Level:

 MORE IA CRIME STATS
  Cedar Rapids
  Des Moines
  Iowa City
  Ames
  Davenport
  Waterloo
  Dubuque
  Mason City
  Council Bluffs
  Ankeny
  Sioux City
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement